Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21SMCV01430, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] duty, negligence, accounting, and declaratory relief against several
Cross-Defendants, including EZBanc Corp. (“Cross-Defendant”). Consul previously
attempted to serve Cross-Defendant with the FACC, and Cross-Defendant brought a
motion to quash this attempted service. On July 7, 2022, the Court granted
Cross-Defendant’s motion. Consul now brings this motion to serve
Cross-Defendant with process through the California Secretary of State, or,
alternatively, for an order enlarging Consul’s time to effectuate service.
Consul’s motion is unopposed.
Legal Standard
Corporations Code section 1702 provides: “If an agent for the
purpose of service of process has resigned and has not been replaced or if the agent
designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for
personally delivering the process, or if no agent has been designated, and it is
shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic
corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent
by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20
or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the
corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of Section 416.10
or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may
make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand
to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State's
office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each
defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service.
Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the
process to the Secretary of State.” (Corp. Code, § 1702(a).)
Similarly, Corporations Code section 2111 provides: “If the agent
designated for the service of process is a natural person and cannot be found with
due diligence at the address stated in the designation or if the agent is a corporation