Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21SMCV01430, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Analysis
Consul
has filed three proofs of service purporting to establish service of process on
Cross-Defendant. These proofs, filed on June 7, August 11, and August 23, all
reflect the same service event: Consul’s purported service by mail on
Cross-Defendant, at 2627 S. Ocean Boulevard., Highland Beach, Florida. Consul
argues these proofs demonstrate Cross-Defendant was properly served pursuant to
Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40. Cross-Defendant argues Consul’s attempted service by
mail was defective as Cross-Defendant does not reside at the 2627 S. Ocean
Boulevard address.
Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40 provides
for service of process on an out-of-state defendant “by sending a copy of the
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail,
postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” Under Code of Civ. Proc. §
417.20(a), where a nonresident is served by mail pursuant to section 415.40,
the proof of service must “include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing
actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other
evidence.”