Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21SMCV01430, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Defendant, at 2627 S. Ocean Boulevard., Highland Beach, Florida. Consul
argues these proofs demonstrate Cross-Defendant was properly served pursuant to
Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40. Cross-Defendant argues Consul’s attempted service by
mail was defective as Cross-Defendant does not reside at the 2627 S. Ocean
Boulevard address.
Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40 provides
for service of process on an out-of-state defendant “by sending a copy of the
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail,
postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.” Under Code of Civ. Proc. §
417.20(a), where a nonresident is served by mail pursuant to section 415.40,
the proof of service must “include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing
actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other
evidence.” “[T]he California statutory scheme (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 415.40 and 417.20
read together) permits completion of service by mail when the return receipt is
signed by a person so authorized by the defendant.” (Neadeau v. Foster
(1982) 129 Cal.App.3d 234, 236-237.)
Cross-Defendant has submitted