Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV23459, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] of Information was April 11, 2021. As set forth above, it is undisputed Be Big
Inc. did not file a Statement of Information until April 29, 2021, and thus
missed the 90 days deadline imposed by Corporations Code § 6210. Allstar argues
Be Big Inc. was thus not properly registered to do business in California as of
April 18, 2021.
In response, Sunrise points to
Corporations Code § 6810(a) as indicating a corporation’s registration is not
automatically invalidated by the failure to timely file a Statement of Information
as required by section 6210. Section 6810(a) provides:
Upon the
failure of a corporation to file the statement required by Section 6210, the
Secretary of State shall provide a notice of that delinquency to the
corporation. The notice shall also contain information concerning the
application of this section, and advise the corporation of the penalty imposed
by Section 19141 of the Revenue and Taxation Code for failure to timely file
the required statement after notice of delinquency has been provided by the
Secretary of State. If, within 60 days after providing the notice of
delinquency, a statement pursuant to Section 6210 has not been filed by the
corporation, the Secretary of State shall certify the name of the corporation
to the Franchise Tax Board.
Under section 6810, the Franchise
Tax Board can impose a penalty against a corporation which fails to timely file
a Statement of Information after the Secretary of State provides notice of the
failure and gives the corporation a 60 day grace period to cure this failure.