Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV23459, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] statute is a part. [Citation.] … Ultimately, the court must select the
construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the
Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose
of the statute, and it must avoid an interpretation leading to absurd
consequences. [Citation.]” (In re Luke W. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 650,
655.)
Section 2924m defines certain
classes of eligible bidders. One of these categories of eligible bidders are
prospective owner-occupants. In support of its interpretation, Allstar points
to section 2924m(a)(1) which defines a “prospective owner-occupant” as a
natural person who “will occupy the property as their primary residence within
60 days of the trustee’s deed being recorded.” Allstar argues this shows the
Legislature intended section 2924m to apply only to properties which are
currently habitable. The Court notes Sunrise does not claim to have been an
eligible bidder as a prospective owner-occupant, but instead claims eligibility
under section 2924m(a)(3)(D).