Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV30727, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lopez v. City of Los Angeles (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 675, 685.) Plaintiffs’ Complaint asserts a cause of action for negligence. (Complaint at ¶¶ 85-88.) Defendants do not challenge the sufficiency of Plaintiffs’ negligence claim. This negligence claim is incorporated into the wrongful death cause of action. (Id. at ¶ 89.) Plaintiffs allege Decedent’s resulting death as a result of the claimed negligence of Defendants. (Id. at ¶ 91.)

 

The only specific argument raised by Defendants with respect to the wrongful death claim concerns Plaintiffs’ compliance with Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32. Section 377.32(a) requires a plaintiff asserting a wrongful death claim as the decedent’s successor in interest to file an affidavit or declaration stating:

 

(1)        The decedent’s name.

 

(2)        The date and place of the decedent’s death.

 

(3)        “No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.”

 

(4)        If the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest.

 

(5)        Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof: