Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV30727, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] allegedly deceived by Defendants, and thus does not establish that the alleged
victims of this deception were senior citizens for purposes of applying section
3345. Plaintiffs cite to no authority suggesting section
3345 is designed to protect non-senior citizens deceived with regard to the
care of a senior citizen, and the Court is unaware of any.
Further, the language of section
3345 suggests it is only intended to apply to claims of fraud and deceptive
advertising designed to take advantage of elderly persons in commercial
transactions. Section 3345 lists three factors for a court to consider in
deciding whether to increase a statutory fine or penalty. The second such factor
is whether the defendant’s conduct caused senior citizens to suffer “loss or
encumbrance of a primary residence, principal employment, or source of income;
substantial loss of property set aside for retirement, or for personal or
family care and maintenance; or substantial loss of payments received under a
pension or retirement plan or a government benefits program, or assets
essential to the health or welfare of the senior citizen, disabled person, or
veteran.” (Civ. Code, § 3345(b)(2).)
This subdivision shows that the Legislature
intended the statute to apply to deceptive or unfair practices used to induce
senior citizens to enter commercial transactions. Although Plaintiffs do not