Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV30727, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
Court finds no basis to strike these allegations simply because Plaintiffs have
not provided evidentiary facts supporting them. According, Defendants’ motion
to strike paragraphs 81-89, 91-98, and 101 of the FAC
is DENIED.
3. Treble
Damages Under Civil Code § 3345
Defendants also seek to strike
Plaintiffs’ claim for treble damages under Civil Code § 3345. Section 3345
applies “in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of senior
citizens or disabled persons, as those terms are defined in subdivisions (f)
and (g) of Section 1761, to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or
unfair methods of competition.” (Civ. Code § 3345(a).) Civil Code section
3345(b) allows for a recovery of up to three times the amount of a monetary
award whenever “a trier of fact is authorized by a statute to impose either a
fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or
effect of which is to punish or deter,” if the trier of fact finds any of the
factors identified in the statute to exist.
Defendants argue Plaintiffs have
not provided sufficient allegations of unfair or deceptive acts or business
practices to trigger the application of Civil Code § 3345. Plaintiffs do not