Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV30727, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, the language of section 3345 suggests it is only intended to apply to claims of fraud and deceptive advertising designed to take advantage of elderly persons in commercial transactions. Section 3345 lists three factors for a court to consider in deciding whether to increase a statutory fine or penalty. The second such factor is whether the defendant’s conduct caused senior citizens to suffer “loss or encumbrance of a primary residence, principal employment, or source of income; substantial loss of property set aside for retirement, or for personal or family care and maintenance; or substantial loss of payments received under a pension or retirement plan or a government benefits program, or assets essential to the health or welfare of the senior citizen, disabled person, or veteran.” (Civ. Code, § 3345(b)(2).)

 

This subdivision shows that the Legislature intended the statute to apply to deceptive or unfair practices used to induce senior citizens to enter commercial transactions.