Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV40908, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] a motion for a new trial must be complied with exactly. (Mercer v. Perez (1968)
68 Cal.2d 104, 118; Cembrook v. Sterling Drug Inc. (1964) 231 Cal.App.2d
52, 66; Telefilm, Inc. v. Superior Court (1949) 33 Cal.2d 289, 294 (Telefilm)
[literal compliance with statute is required; significant departure therefrom deprives
trial court of power to grant the motion].)
Analysis
1. Compliance with Statutory Requirements
Defendant’s
motion for new trial was filed on January 3, 2023, which is within the 15 day
deadline imposed by Code Civ. Proc. § 659(a)(2) based off the Court’s mailing
of the notice of entry of judgment on December 19, 2022. However, sections 659
and 659a require motions for new trial and all supporting documents be both
filed and served on all parties. (C.C.P. § 659(a) [“The party intending to move
for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party…”];
C.C.P. § 659a [“the moving party shall serve upon all other parties and file
any brief and accompanying documents, including affidavits in support of the
motion”].) Defendant’s January 3 motion is not accompanied by a proof of