Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV40908, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Section 187 contemplates amending a judgment by noticed motion. [Citations.] The court is not required to hold an evidentiary hearing on a motion to amend a judgment, but may rule on the motion based solely on declarations and other written evidence. [Citation.]” (Highland Springs Conference & Training Center v. City of Banning (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 267, 280.) In addition, pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 116.630, “[t]he court may, at any time alter judgment, for good cause, upon motion by a party and notice by the clerk to all affected parties at their last known address, amend the name of the party to include both the correct legal name and the actually used name or names of that party.”

 

Legal Standard to Expunge Lis Pendens

 

A lis pendens is an instrument recorded in the office of the county recorder that gives constructive notice of a pending lawsuit affecting title to the real property described in the lis pendens. (Gale v.