Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV41226, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] and Defendant has not put forward any affirmative evidence suggesting
Plaintiff’s claims are meritless. Defendant has thus failed to carry its burden
of establishing a reasonable possibility of obtaining judgment on Plaintiff’s
claims, and its motion to require Plaintiff to file an undertaking is thus
DENIED.
The Court also notes Defendant
filed a Notice of Stay concurrently with its motion on September 1, 2022. This
notice purported to stay the case pending resolution of Defendant’s motion to
stay. This notice is null and void. Section 1030(e) governs the process for
staying an action pending resolution of a motion for undertaking. It provides
in pertinent part:
If the
defendant’s motion for an order requiring an undertaking is filed not later
than 30 days after service of summons on the defendant, further proceedings may
be stayed in the discretion of the court upon application to the court by the
defendant by noticed motion for the stay….
(C.C.P. § 1030(e).) Thus a stay
under section 1030(e) has two prerequisites: (1) the defendant’s motion must be
filed no later than 30 days after service of the summons on the moving
defendant, and (2) the defendant must file a noticed motion requesting such a
stay. Defendant has not satisfied either requirement here.
Defendant was served with the
original summons in this action on December 3, 2021, and Defendant was served