Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 21STCV41226, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Baltayan v. Estate of
Getemyan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432-33.)
Analysis
Plaintiff’s non-resident status is
undisputed by the parties. The principle issue raised by the parties’ briefing
concerns whether Defendant has made a prima facie showing of a reasonable
possibility of success in the action. The Court finds Defendant has failed to
carry this burden.
To prevail on a motion for
non-resident undertaking, a moving defendant must provide an affidavit or
declaration establishing the defendant has a reasonable possibility of
obtaining a favorable judgment at trial. (C.C.P. § 1030(b) [“The motion
shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion”].)
The only evidence or affidavit submitted by Defendant is a declaration from
counsel which characterizes Plaintiff’s discovery responses as inadequate and
lacking in proof. Defendant does not attach its discovery requests or
Plaintiff’s responses, nor does Defendant quote from these requests or