Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCP00254, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] correct and confirm it, vacate it, or dismiss the petition.” (EHM Productions,
Inc. v. Starline Tours of Hollywood, Inc.¿(2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063.)
“It is well settled that the scope of judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely
narrow.” (California Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court¿(1998) 63 Cal.App.4th
935, 943.) The general rule is that a court will not review “the merits of the
controversy, the validity of the arbitrator’s reasoning, or the sufficiency of
the evidence.” (Jordan v. California Dept. of Motor Vehicles (2002) 100
Cal.App.4th 431.)
Code
Civ. Proc. § 1290.4 sets forth the requirements for proper service of a petition
to confirm an arbitration award. It states, in pertinent part:
(a)
A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing
thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in
the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition
and notice.
(b)
If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall
be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared
in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision:
¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for
the service of summons in an action.
Code
Civ. Proc. § 1283.6 provides: “The neutral arbitrator shall serve
a signed copy of the award on each party to the arbitration personally or by registered
or certified mail or as provided in the agreement.”¿(Emphasis added.) In addition,