Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCP00254, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] it may confirm the award, correct and confirm it, vacate it, or dismiss the
petition.” (EHM Productions, Inc. v. Starline Tours of Hollywood, Inc.¿(2018)
21 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063.) Under Code Civ. Proc. § 1286, “If a petition or
response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm
the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in
accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as
corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceedings.” The “chapter”
referenced in section 1286 contains Code Civ. Proc. §§1285-1288.8. None of
these provisions empower the Court to dismiss a petition based on mootness or
prior satisfaction. (See, e.g., C.C.P. § 1287.2 [“The court shall
dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a
respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the
arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration].) Accordingly, the
Court declines Respondent’s request to deny the petition on this basis.
Respondent alternatively asks the Court to order the court
clerk to enter satisfaction of judgment pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 724.050.