Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCP00261, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 326.) The trial court denied the request for attorney’s fees and the Court of Appeal affirmed, holding the petition to confirm the arbitration award was not an “action” as the term is used in Civil Code § 3176 or Code Civ. Proc. § 22, but was instead a “special proceeding” under Code Civ. Proc. § 23. (Id. at 327.) The Court further reasoned:

 

The statutes governing arbitration do not require an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party. Rather, each party bears his own fees unless the parties agree otherwise. Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2 provides: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator . . . not including counsel fees . . . or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.” Absent evidence of the Legislature's intent to award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an arbitration or special proceeding to confirm the arbitration award arising from the same claim as stated in a bonded stop notice, we decline to interpret "action" as used in Civil Code section 3176