Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV00237, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has submitted June 11, 2019, certificate of its Assistance Secretary, Christine Costamagna, which states “Effective October 17, 2008, LaSalle Bank Midwest National Association, Troy, Michigan, Charter Number 16660, merged into and under the charter and title of Bank of America, National Association, Charlotte, North Carolina, Charter Number 13044.” (Ex. 3 to Edwards Decl. at ¶4 [emphasis in original].)

 

Defendants claim this certificate is inadmissible because it fails to comply with Code Civ. Proc. § 2015.5. Section 2015.5 provides in pertinent part:

 

Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public) such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.

 

(C.C.P. § 2015.5.) Section 2015.5 thus simply allows the use of an unsworn declaration made under penalty of perjury in lieu of a sworn statement. Nothing in section 2015.5 requires all documents submitted as evidence in support of a summary judgment motion to include the date and place of execution or state that it is certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. Accordingly, the Court finds the certificate is not inadmissible because it fails to satisfy Code Civ. Proc. § 2015.5.

 

Defendants also argue the certificate is inadmissible because it is hearsay and does not show Ms. Costamagna has personal knowledge of the factual assertions she certifies.