Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV00580, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] telephonic or in person meet and confer, Defendants sent a single email to
Plaintiff stating the grounds for this demurrer. (Shrager Decl. at ¶¶2-3.) This
is insufficient. Nonetheless, the Court will consider the merit of Defendants’
demurrer. (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.41(a)(4).)
2. Timeliness
Plaintiff
contends the demurrer is untimely. On July 8, 2022, Plaintiff filed a proof of
service showing Defendant Evans Joel Coronado (“Coronado”) was personally
served on May 7, 2022. Plaintiff has filed no such proof of service as to
Defendant J Powers Electric.
Code Civ. Proc. §
430.40(a) provides “A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has
been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or
cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” As Coronado was
served on May 7, 2022, he had thirty days, until June 6, 2022, to timely file a
demurrer pursuant to section 430.40. No such demurrer was filed by Coronado or
J Powers Electric on or by June 6. More than a month later, on July 8,