Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV00649, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 1441-1442.) When a defendant moves to quash service of the summons and complaint, the plaintiff has “the burden of proving the facts that did give the court jurisdiction, that is the facts requisite to an effective service.” (Coulston v. Cooper (1966) 245 Cal.App.2d 866, 868.) “A court lacks jurisdiction over a party if there has not been proper service of process.” (Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.)

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 415.50 provides that “[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either: [¶] (1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action[; or] [¶] (2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the property.” (C.C.P. § 415.50(a).) “The court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served.” (C.C.P. § 415.50(b).) “The order shall direct that a copy of the summons, the complaint, and the order for publication be forthwith mailed to the party if his or her address is ascertained before expiration of the time prescribed for publication of the summons.” (Id.) “[T]he requirements for service of summons by publication must be strictly complied with.” (County of Riverside v. Superior Court (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 443, 450 (emphasis in original).)

 

Analysis