Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV00649, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) “[T]he requirements for service of summons by publication must be strictly complied with.” (County of Riverside v. Superior Court (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 443, 450 (emphasis in original).)

 

Analysis

 

Defendant argues Plaintiff’s service by publication was deficient and Defendant can only be served in Germany pursuant to the Hague Service Convention.

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 413.10(c) states “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person: . . . Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the “Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents” in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).” Israel is a signatory to the Hague Service Convention. (Convention Done at the Hague November 15, 1965; (Feb. 10, 1969) 20 U.S.T. 361, T.I.A.S. No. 6638.)