Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV00841, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] lien, and to arbitrate his claim. If the time limits for filing a mechanic’s
lien were not followed, an action to enforce the lien could not be maintained.
But, if the action to enforce the mechanic's lien was properly brought, the
materialman would waive any rights to arbitration. Section 1281.5 came to the
rescue. The legislative counsel’s comment to the section points out that the
filing of an action to enforce the lien does not constitute waiver of the right
to arbitrate provided the claimant applies for a stay. (Legis. Counsel's com.;
Stats. 1977, ch. 135, Assem. Bill No. 322.)
( R. Baker, Inc. v. Motel 6,
Inc. (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 928, 930-931.)
Section 1281.5(a) requires a party
seeking to preserve their arbitration rights to either state in the complaint
that it “does not intend to waive any right of arbitration, and intends to move
the court, within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint, for an
order to stay further proceedings in the action” or bring an application to
stay concurrently with the filing of the complaint. Plaintiff claims it has
complied with the first option under 1281.5(a) by including the required
language in its Complaint. Paragraph 2 of Plaintiff’s Complaint states “Plaintiff