Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV00918, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] vehicles. (Reply at 3-4.) However, Plaintiff’s causes of action here do not
arise under the California Uniform Commercial Code or Song-Beverly Consumer
Warranty Act, and Defendant offers no authority or argument demonstrating the
Legislature intended to limit the application of section 395(b) to transactions
arising under the Uniform Commercial Code or Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty
Act.
While not stated directly,
Defendant appears to be arguing that because Plaintiff asserts a cause of
action under the Consumer Legal Remedies Act codified at Civil Code § 1750, et
seq., the venue provisions of the Act should apply. Specifically, Defendant
quotes the language of Civil Code § 1780(d) which provides an action brought
under the Act “may be commenced in the county in which the person against whom
it is brought resides, has his or her principal place of business, or is doing
business, or in the county where the transaction or any substantial portion
thereof occurred.” (Reply at 3.) As set forth above, venue is determined based on the complaint
on file at the time the motion to change venue is made. At the time Defendant
filed his motion, Plaintiff’s operative complaint was the First Amended