Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01237, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 1005(b). Under section 1005(b), Plaintiff’s moving papers had to be “served and filed at least 16 court days before the hearing” set for September 14, or no later than August 22, 2022. Plaintiff’s August 26 service was thus untimely under section 484.040. The law requires strict compliance with these statutory provisions regarding notice, and accordingly the Court DENIES Plaintiff’s application as untimely.

 

The same result would follow even if the Court were to ignore the untimeliness of Plaintiff’s service. Pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 482.070(d), where a defendant has not appeared in the action, service under section 484.040 must be made “in the same manner as a summons is served under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5.” In other words, Defendants must be served with notice of the hearing in the same manner as they would ordinarily be served with a summons and complaint.