Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01246, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶17); and (5) the property has not been taken for a tax, assessment, or fine, pursuant to statute, or seized under an execution against property, or if so seized, is exempt from such seizure by statute (Application at ¶8).

 

As to the undertaking to be posted, Code Civ. Proc. § 515.010 requires an undertaking “in an amount not less than twice the value of¿the¿defendant's interest in the property or in a greater amount.” Plaintiff shows Defendant currently owes $67,395.13 under the terms of the installment contract.