Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01270, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] because he has shown: (1) Defendant would conceal the assets that plaintiff
seeks to attach; (2) the assets sought to be attached would be substantially
impaired in value; (3) the assets sought to be attached would otherwise be made
unavailable if the right to attach order were not issued at this time; or (4)
Defendant is insolvent or is in danger of becoming insolvent prior to the
adjudication of Plaintiff’s lawsuit. (Opposition at 7.) Defendant argues
Plaintiff was required to make such showings, citing Code Civ. Proc. §§
485.010(b)(1)-(2).
By its express terms, section
485.010 does not apply to Plaintiff’s application. Section 485.010(a) states in
pertinent part “no right to attach order or writ of attachment may be issued
pursuant to this chapter unless it appears from facts shown by affidavit that
great or irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the
order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.” The term “this
chapter” in section 485.010 refers to Chapter 5 of Title 6.5 of Part 2 of the
Code of Civil Procedure. Chapter 5 is titled “Ex Parte Hearing Procedure for
Obtaining Writ of Attachment.” Plaintiff’s application was not brought on an ex