Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01270, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The term “this chapter” in section 485.010 refers to Chapter 5 of Title 6.5 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Chapter 5 is titled “Ex Parte Hearing Procedure for Obtaining Writ of Attachment.” Plaintiff’s application was not brought on an ex parte basis under Chapter 5 and section 485.010 but rather was brought under section 484.010, et seq., in Chapter 4 of Title 6.5, which provides the “Noticed Hearing Procedure for Obtaining Writ of Attachment.” Under section 484.020(c), a Plaintiff bringing an application on a noticed hearing need only provide a “statement that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.” Plaintiff has satisfied this requirement. (See MacDhubhain Decl. at ¶12; Form AT-105 Application at ¶4.)

 

            4.         Probability of Success

 

Defendant contends Plaintiff has not established a probability of success on his claims against Defendant.