Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01270, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition at 7.) Defendant argues Plaintiff was required to make such showings, citing Code Civ. Proc. §§ 485.010(b)(1)-(2).

 

By its express terms, section 485.010 does not apply to Plaintiff’s application. Section 485.010(a) states in pertinent part “no right to attach order or writ of attachment may be issued pursuant to this chapter unless it appears from facts shown by affidavit that great or irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.” The term “this chapter” in section 485.010 refers to Chapter 5 of Title 6.5 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Chapter 5 is titled “Ex Parte Hearing Procedure for Obtaining Writ of Attachment.”