Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01275, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] In paragraph 13 Plaintiff alleges McKenna was informed by Plaintiff and Plaintiff’s counsel that Plaintiff would not consent to the settlement of the claim between the Company and the purchaser of the Company’s property. Plaintiff argues these facts show it would have been futile to seek relief from the Company’s board before bringing this action. However, this allegation of futility does not appear in the Complaint itself. Further, paragraphs 12 and 13 do not address the second requirement imposed by section 800 under which Plaintiff must allege he has “informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.”

 

Accordingly, the Court SUSTAINS Defendants’ demurrer as to the first, third, and fourth causes of action.