Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01275, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] derivative action in the name of the corporation. It held that if a minority
stockholder was bringing suit against the majority stockholders for breach of
fiduciary duty, ‘an individual cause of action exists’ because the injury was
‘not incidental to an injury to the corporation.’” (Paclink, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at 964.) The Court thus
finds Plaintiff may assert his second cause of action for breach of fiduciary
duty in an individual capacity.
As
to the remaining three causes of action, Defendants argue Plaintiff has failed
to satisfy the pleading requirements codified at Corporations Code § 800.
Specifically, Defendants argue Plaintiff must allege “with particularity
plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires,
or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff
has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate
facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the
corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes
to file.” (Corp. Code § 800.) The Court agrees. Plaintiff argues paragraphs 12
and 13 of the Complaint satisfy this obligation. In paragraph 12 Plaintiff
alleges McKenna promised Plaintiff a vote would be taken before the claim was
settled. In paragraph 13 Plaintiff alleges McKenna was informed by Plaintiff
and Plaintiff’s counsel that Plaintiff would not consent to the settlement of
the claim between the Company and the purchaser of the Company’s property.
Plaintiff argues these facts show it would have been futile to seek relief from
the Company’s board before bringing this action. However, this allegation of futility
does not appear in the Complaint itself. Further, paragraphs 12 and 13 do not
address the second requirement imposed by section 800 under which Plaintiff
must allege he has “informed the corporation or the board in writing of the
ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to
the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff
proposes to file.”
Accordingly,
the Court SUSTAINS Defendants’ demurrer as to the first, third, and fourth
causes of action. As requested, Plaintiff will be granted leave to further
amend these causes of action to either assert a valid basis for pursuing such