Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01275, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] It held that if a minority stockholder was bringing suit against the majority stockholders for breach of fiduciary duty, ‘an individual cause of action exists’ because the injury was ‘not incidental to an injury to the corporation.’” (Paclink, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at 964.) The Court thus finds Plaintiff may assert his second cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty in an individual capacity.

 

As to the remaining three causes of action, Defendants argue Plaintiff has failed to satisfy the pleading requirements codified at Corporations Code § 800. Specifically, Defendants argue Plaintiff must allege “with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” (Corp. Code § 800.) The Court agrees. Plaintiff argues paragraphs 12 and 13 of the Complaint satisfy this obligation. In paragraph 12 Plaintiff alleges McKenna promised Plaintiff a vote would be taken before the claim was settled.