Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01417, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] A
to Defendant’s RJN at § VI.A.1.) However, as Defendant points out in its reply,
this language appears only the section of the LACEM concerning evictions for nonpayment
of rent. (Id.) As such, this language does not limit the applicability
of section VI.A.2 concerning no-fault evictions.
However, the Court finds section
VI.A.2 does not apply to Plaintiff’s action by its own express terms. As set
forth above, the LACEM specifically defines no-fault evictions as those which
are not based on any alleged fault by a tenant such as those contained in Code
Civ. Proc. § 1161. Code Civ. Proc. § 1161(1) provides for the eviction of a
tenant who “continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the
property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is
let to the tenant.”
Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges the
parties had a fixed term lease for the property, which converted to a
month-to-month lease subject to termination by Plaintiff upon 60 days’ notice.
(Complaint at ¶8-13.) Plaintiff states it provided Defendant with the requisite
60 days’ notice to terminate the month-to-month lease and Plaintiff has refused
to relinquish possession of the property as required by the parties’ agreement.
Such claims have been held to arise under Code Civ. Proc. § 1161(1). In Palmer v. Zeis (1944) 65 Cal.App.2d Supp. 859, plaintiff leased a property to the
defendant pursuant to a month-to-month tenancy. The Court held plaintiff’s
notice of termination of the tenancy, followed by the defendant’s refusal to
relinquish possession, triggered the application of section 1161(1):
By the giving of the notice pleaded here,
therefore, the defendants' tenancy of the property was terminated. Their
continuance in possession after the termination date fixed in the notice was
“after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him,” within the
meaning of subdivision 1 of section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
and plaintiff can maintain an unlawful detainer proceeding under that
subdivision,
(Id. at 862.)
Plaintiff’s
action is based on Defendant’s alleged refusal to relinquish possession