Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01417, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Such claims have been held to arise under Code Civ. Proc. § 1161(1). In Palmer v. Zeis (1944) 65 Cal.App.2d Supp. 859, plaintiff leased a property to the defendant pursuant to a month-to-month tenancy. The Court held plaintiff’s notice of termination of the tenancy, followed by the defendant’s refusal to relinquish possession, triggered the application of section 1161(1):

 

By the giving of the notice pleaded here, therefore, the defendants' tenancy of the property was terminated. Their continuance in possession after the termination date fixed in the notice was “after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him,” within the meaning of subdivision 1 of section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and plaintiff can maintain an unlawful detainer proceeding under that subdivision,

 

(Id. at 862.)