Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01417, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] A to Defendant’s RJN at § VI.A.1.) However, as Defendant points out in its reply, this language appears only the section of the LACEM concerning evictions for nonpayment of rent. (Id.) As such, this language does not limit the applicability of section VI.A.2 concerning no-fault evictions.

 

However, the Court finds section VI.A.2 does not apply to Plaintiff’s action by its own express terms. As set forth above, the LACEM specifically defines no-fault evictions as those which are not based on any alleged fault by a tenant such as those contained in Code Civ. Proc. § 1161. Code Civ. Proc. § 1161(1) provides for the eviction of a tenant who “continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant.”

 

Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges the parties had a fixed term lease for the property, which converted to a month-to-month lease subject to termination by Plaintiff upon 60 days’ notice.