Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01496, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] FCA US, LLC (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 209.

 

The Rodriguez Court analyzed the statutory framework of the Song-Beverly Act and held as follows:

 

[A] hallmark of the Act is that its consumer protections apply against the party who sold the product to the buyer and issued the express warranty. With this framework in mind, we turn to the refund-or-replace provision at issue and the definition of “new motor vehicle”

 

(Rodriguez, supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at 218.)

 

The current definition, located in section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2) provides: “‘New motor vehicle’ means a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. ‘New motor vehicle’ also means a new motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight under 10,000 pounds that is bought or used primarily for business purposes by a person … or any other legal entity, to which not more than five motor vehicles are registered in this state. ‘New motor vehicle’ includes the chassis, chassis cab, and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, … [and] a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty ….

 

(Id. at 219.)

 

Based on all of these textual reasons, we conclude the phrase “other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty” unambiguously refers to cars that come with a new or full express warranty.