Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01527, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Smith v. Superior Court (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1041-42.) A plaintiff’s “conclusory characterization of defendant’s conduct as intentional, willful and fraudulent is a patently insufficient statement of ‘oppression, fraud, or malice, express or implied, within the meaning of section 3294.” (Brousseau v. Jarrett (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 864.)

 

Defendants move to strike Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages and all references thereto from the Complaint on the ground that Plaintiff has not satisfied the requirements of Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13.

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13 provides “In any action for damages arising out the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The Court may allow the filling of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code. . . .” (C.C.P. § 425.13.) The provision applies whenever the gravamen of the action is professional negligence. (Central Pathology Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v.