Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01527, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] There are no published cases in California applying the CLRA to analogous claims of medical malpractice or alleged misrepresentations regarding the safety of a certain medical procedure or a surgeon’s skill. The underlying purpose of the CLRA is to "protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices." (Civ. Code § 1760.) Services under the CLRA are defined as: "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." (Civ. Code § 1761(b).) Section 1761(d) defines a consumer to be "an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes."

 

Section 1761(e) defines a transaction as "an agreement between a consumer and another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement." Pursuant to § 1770(a)(5), a person violates the CLRA by representing that goods have characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities which they do not have.