Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01660, Date: 2023-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] where, as here, there is a possibility of conflicting rulings” (C.V. Starr
& Co. v. Boston Reinsurance Corp. (1987) 190 Cal. App. 3d 1637, 1642.)
“[T]he presence of a nonarbitrable cause of action is not sufficient by itself
to invoke the trial court’s discretion to deny arbitration under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1281.2, subdivision (c).” (Laswell v. AG Seal Beach, LLC
(2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1409.) “The mere fact that some claims are
arbitrable and some are not is surely not the ‘peculiar situation’ meant to be
addressed by section 1281.2(c).” (RN Solution, Inc. v. Catholic Healthcare
West (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1521.)
For
section 1281.2(c) to apply, “[a] party to the arbitration agreement” must also
be “a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party,
arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions” and
there must be “a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or
fact.” (§ 1281.2(c), italics added.) For purposes of section 1281.2(c), a third
party is a party who is not bound by the arbitration agreement. (See, e.g., id.
at 1521.) “[C]ourts have routinely relied on the allegations contained in the