Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV01660, Date: 2023-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal Standard

 

Under both the Title 9 section 2 of the United States Code (known as the Federal Arbitration Act) and the Title 9 of Part III of the California Code of Civil Procedure commencing at section 1281 (known as the California Arbitration Act, hereinafter “CAA”), arbitration agreements are valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, except on such grounds which exist at law or equity for voiding a contract. (Winter v. Window Fashions Professions, Inc. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 943, 947.)

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 permits a party to file a motion to request the Court order the parties to arbitrate a controversy. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, the Court must grant the motion “if the Court determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists”, unless one of four limited exceptions apply. (Ibid.)