Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22SMCV02390, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC, p. 7.) It is not clear to the Court whether Plaintiff is asserting a single cause of action for negligence in this action or is also raising causes of action under the various statutes referenced throughout the body of the FAC.

 

Compounding the confusion, the FAC does not contain a prayer for relief indicating what relief or damages she is seeking or claiming in this action. The FAC thus violates Code Civ. Proc. § 425.10(a)(2), which provides that a complaint must contain a “demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.” The only relief explicitly sought by the FAC is a request that the Court overrule the demurrers Defendants filed to the original Complaint and a request that the Court “assess the costs of this action against the Defendant.”