Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22STCV04170, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff opposes the
motion.
Legal Standard
Under both
the Title 9 section 2 of the United States Code (known as the Federal
Arbitration Act) and the Title 9 of Part III of the California Code of Civil
Procedure commencing at section 1281 (known as the California Arbitration Act,
hereinafter “CAA”), arbitration agreements are valid, irrevocable, and
enforceable, except on such grounds which exist at law or equity for voiding a
contract. (Winter v. Window Fashions Professions, Inc. (2008) 166
Cal.App.4th 943, 947.)
California
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 permits a party to file a motion to
request the Court order the parties to arbitrate a controversy. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1281.2.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, the Court must
grant the motion “if the Court determines that an agreement to arbitrate the
controversy exists”, unless one of four limited exceptions apply. (Ibid.) The statutory exceptions arise where: (a) the
right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; (b) grounds
exist for rescission of the agreement; (c) pending litigation with a third