Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22STCV14240, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 425.13. Plaintiff responded by filing a motion for leave to amend to pled a claim for punitive damages under section 425.13 on November 28, 2022. On January 4, 2023, Plaintiff filed an opposition to Defendant’s motion to strike on the ground that her motion for leave to amend was pending. The parties thus are in agreement that Plaintiff needs to obtain leave of Court pursuant to section 425.13 in order to assert a claim for punitive damages against Defendant.

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 425.13 states in pertinent part:

 

In any action for damages arising out of the processional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.

 

“Thus, the gravamen of section 425.13(a) is that the plaintiff may not amend the complaint to include a punitive damages claim unless he both states and substantiates a legally sufficient claim.