Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: 22STCV16879, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] the county where the accident occurred]; see also Richfield Hotel Mgmt.,
Inc. v. Sup. Ct. (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 222, 226–27; Silva v. Super. Ct.
(1981) 119 Cal.App.3d 301, 304.) Moreover, a trial court’s decision to grant a
party’s motion to transfer venue based on the convenience of the witnesses and
the promotion of the ends of justice is subject to reversal only on a clear
showing of abuse. (Flanagan v. Flanagan (1959) 175 Cal.App.2d 641, 644.)
Analysis
Defendant moves to change venue in
this action under Code Civ. Proc. § 397(c), which gives the Court discretion to
transfer the place of trial where “the convenience of witnesses and the ends of
justice would be promoted by the change.” (C.C.P. § 397(c).) “The burden of
proving both of these conditions is necessarily on the moving party.” (Willingham
v. Pecora (1941) 44 Cal.App.2d 289, 295.) As set forth above, to carry the
burden of establishing witness inconvenience, the moving party must submit a