Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: SC125247, Date: 2023-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff thus had until December 16,
2022, to file and serve a motion for reconsideration of the December 6 order.
Plaintiff timely filed a motion for reconsideration of the Court’s order on
Defendants’ demurrer and motion to strike on December 16. Plaintiff then
subsequently filed two additional motions for reconsideration of this same
order on December 19 and December 20. These additional filings are untimely
pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 1008 as they were filed more than ten days after
the service of the December 6 order.
The timing requirements imposed by
section 1008 are jurisdictional, and thus the Court cannot consider Plaintiff’s
untimely filings in ruling on her December 16 motion for reconsideration. (Le Francois v. Goel (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1094, 1108; C.C.P. § 1008(e) [“This
section specifies the court's jurisdiction with regard to applications for
reconsideration of its orders…. No application to reconsider any order or for
the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless
made according to this section”].)
Plaintiff argues the pendency of
her petition for writ of certiorari before the United States Supreme Court
merits reconsideration of the Court’s ruling on Defendants’ demurrer. The Court
disagrees. As explained in the December 6 order, Plaintiff previously appealed