Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: SC125247, Date: 2023-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has filed one motion for reconsideration
directed at the demurrer and motion to strike, and a second motion directed at
Defendants’ attorney fee motions. As Plaintiff’s motions for reconsideration
contain overlapping issues and arguments, the Court will discuss them together.
Legal Standard
Code Civ.
Proc. “[s]ection 1008 governs motions for reconsideration, by parties or the
court itself. It is the exclusive means for modifying, amending or revoking an
order. (Morite of California v. Superior Court (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th
485, 490.) A
motion pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 1008 must be made "within 10 days
after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order.” (C.C.P.
§ 1008(a).) The moving party must present an affidavit showing “new or
different facts, circumstances, or law” in order to grant a motion for
reconsideration. (C.C.P. § 1008(a); see also¿Mink v. Superior Court¿(1992)
2 Cal.App.4th 1338, 1342.)
Analysis
1. Defendants’