Judge: Helen Zukin, Case: SC128144, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues the Court should deny Plaintiffs’ motion, claiming Plaintiffs’ time to bring the case to trial under Code Civ. Proc. § 583.310 et seq. has expired. Plaintiffs argue the time to bring a case to trial is extended during the period of conditional settlement. Ultimately, the Court need not decide whether Plaintiffs’ time to bring the case to trial has expired. Relief under Code Civ. Proc. § 473(b) is mandatory when the moving party establishes, as Plaintiffs have here, that the dismissal in question was the result of attorney error. Further, Code Civ. Proc. § 583.360(a) only allows for dismissal for failure to bring a case to trial “by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties.” Defendant has not brought a motion under section 583.360(a), and the Court is precluded from dismissing an action pursuant to that section without first giving the parties the opportunity to brief the issue.