Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 19STCV46869, Date: 2024-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] DISCUSSION

CCP section 708.510, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments: 

1.     Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order. 

2.     Rents. 

3.     Commissions. 

4.     Royalties. 

5.     Payments due from a patent or copyright. 

6.     Insurance policy loan value. 

 

(CCP 708.510, subd. (a).) 

 

CCP section 708.510, subdivision (c) provides: In determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following: 

1.     The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.

2.     Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.

3.     The amount remaining due on the money judgment. 

4.      The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned. 

 

(CCP § 708.510, subd. (c).) 

 

Under CCP section 708.510, subdivision (d), the court may order the assignment of property only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.  (CCP § 708.510, subd. (d).)  The motion must include sufficient facts to permit the court to make a determination that the payment is assignable to the judgment creditor.  (Kracht v. Perrin (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1019, 1023.)