Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 20STCP04290, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] As for RFA No. 8, the request seeks an admission regarding compensation related to the Luxe from April 1, 2017 through January 31, 2021.  Plaintiff contends that he never received compensation after July 2020 and on that basis, he denied the request, stating thus: “Deny as to any period after July 2020.”  (Naoufal RFAs Decl., Ex. F at no. 8.)  Seyde’s response also clarified that Plaintiff did not receive compensation after July 2020.   The Court finds that the denial is justified.  (CCP, § 2033.220 (requiring that the answer shall “[d]eny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.”).

 

The Court, therefore, finds that with respect to the RFAs at issue, Seyde properly denied the requests.  A motion to compel further responses cannot compel the admission of matters already denied.  (Holguin v.