Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 20STCV33084, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] to provide rest periods; (5) failure to furnish accurate itemized wage
statements; (6) failure to pay compensation due upon separation; and (7)
violation of California Business and Professions Code section 17200.
On December 25, 2022, Moving Defendants filed a
motion to consolidate arbitrations (the “Motion”). The Motion seeks to consolidate the
arbitration proceedings in this action with three other arbitration proceedings
for the purposes of discovery and motion practice.[1]
DISCUSSION
California
Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 1281.3 provides: “A party to an
arbitration agreement may petition the court to consolidate separate
arbitration proceedings, and the court may order consolidation of separate
arbitration proceedings when:
1.
Separate
arbitration agreements or proceedings exist between the same parties; or one
party is a party to a separate arbitration agreement or proceeding with a third
party; and
2.
The
disputes arise from the same transactions or series of related transactions;
and
3.
There
is common issue or issues of law or fact creating the possibility of
conflicting rulings by more than one arbitrator or panel of arbitrators.
If
all of the applicable arbitration agreements name the same arbitrator,
arbitration panel, or arbitration tribunal, the court, if it orders
consolidation, shall order all matters to be heard before the arbitrator,
panel, or tribunal agreed to by the parties. If the applicable arbitration agreements name
separate arbitrators, panels, or tribunals, the court, if it orders
consolidation, shall, in the absence of an agreed method of selection by all
parties to the consolidated arbitration, appoint an arbitrator in accord with
the procedures set forth in Section 1281.6.
In the event that the arbitration agreements in consolidated proceedings
contain inconsistent provisions, the court shall resolve such conflicts and
determine the rights and duties of the various parties to achieve substantial
justice under all the circumstances.
The
court may exercise its discretion under this section to deny consolidation of
separate arbitration proceedings or to consolidate separate arbitration
proceedings only as to certain issues, leaving other issues to be resolved in
separate proceedings.
This
section shall not be applicable to an agreement to arbitrate disputes as to the
professional negligence of a health care provider made pursuant to Section 1295.” (CCP § 1281.3.)
Moving Defendants contend that consolidation is proper
because the Plaintiffs in all four actions are asserting substantially similar