Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 20STCV39324, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.) However, the Final Award of the Arbitrator submitted does not reflect when the Arbitrator served a signed copy of the award on each party in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure Section 1283.6. Therefore, it unclear when service of the arbitration award was done and whether it complies with the statutory requirements.  

 

Filing Requirements 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states in pertinent part:

Petition under this chapter shall: 

  1. Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. 
  1. Set forth the names of the arbitrators. 
  1. Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any. 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4) 

 

Here, the Petition sets forth the substance of the agreement to arbitrate. (Petition ¶¶ 2-3.) Moreover, the Petition states that Michael R. Diliberto was the arbitrator for this matter.