Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV09480, Date: 2025-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] training program leading to employment, to fail to take all reasonable steps
necessary to prevent discrimination and harassment from occurring.” (Govt.
Code, § 12940(k).) Section 12940(k) has been extended to include a failure to
prevent retaliation. (See CACI, No. 2527; see also Jumaane v. City of Los
Angeles (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1410.)
As Plaintiff failed to create a triable
issue of material fact regarding her discrimination, harassment or retaliation
claims, her derivative claim for failure to prevent fails as well.
Sixth
Cause of Action, Retaliation [Labor Code, § 1102.5]
As relevant, Labor Code section 1102.5 subdivision
(b) states: “An employer ... shall not retaliate against an employee for
disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee
disclosed or may disclose information, ... to a person with authority over the
employee ... , if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the
information discloses a violation of state or federal statute ... .”
The elements of a prima facie case
for whistleblower retaliation are identical to the elements of a FEHA claim:
“[t]o establish a prima facie case of retaliation, the plaintiff must show (1)
he or she engaged in a protected activity; (2) the employer subjected the