Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV09480, Date: 2025-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] he or she engaged in a protected activity; (2) the employer subjected the
employee to an adverse employment action; and (3) a causal link between the
protected activity and the employer's action.” (Akers v. County of San Diego
(2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1453 [observing the similarity between Labor Code
and FEHA retaliation elements].)
In a Labor Code claim, however, the
employee’s prima facie case shifts a much heavier burden to the employer
than in a FEHA claim. The McDonnell Douglas test for FEHA discrimination
and retaliation claims has been preempted by Labor Code section 1102.6, which
reads: “In a civil action ... brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it
has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity
proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged
prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of
proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action
would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee
had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.”
As summarized by our Supreme
Court: “Section 1102.6 describes the applicable substantive standards and
burdens of proof for both parties in a section 1102.5 retaliation case: First,
it must be ‘demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence’ that the