Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV14481, Date: 2023-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Mike H. Davidyan (“Defendant”).
On December 12, 2023, Plaintiff filed a motion for an assignment order
(the “Motion”) directing the tenants of several rental properties owned by
Defendant and his related entities to assign their rent payments to Plaintiff
in order to satisfy the Judgment. The
Motion further requests that the Court restrain Defendant from disposing of
rental payments or rental properties and from threatening or taking adverse
action against tenants for complying with the assignment order.
DISCUSSION
CCP section
708.510, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: Except as otherwise
provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion,
the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or
to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610)
all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the
right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the
following types of payments:
1.
Wages due from the federal government that are not
subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order.
2.
Rents.
3.
Commissions.
4.
Royalties.
5.
Payments due from a patent or copyright.
6.
Insurance policy loan value.
(CCP 708.510, subd. (a).)
CCP section 708.510, subdivision (c) provides: In
determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment
pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant
factors, including the following:
1.
The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is
a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment
debtor.
2.
Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or
that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments,
including earnings assignment orders for support.
3.
The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
4.
The amount being
or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be
assigned. (CCP § 708.510, subd. (c).)
Under CCP section
708.510, subdivision (d), the court may order the assignment of property only
to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment. (CCP § 708.510,
subd. (d).) The motion must include sufficient facts to permit the court
to make a determination that the payment is assignable to the judgment
creditor. (Kracht v. Perrin (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1019, 1023.)
In support of the