Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV14752, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] particular case.
(2) The
financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral
deposition.
(3) The expedience of using this method of discovery
to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry,
investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.
(CCP
§ 2030.040, subd. (a).)
A party who propounds more than 35 specially
prepared interrogatories shall attach a supporting declaration which
substantially addresses why the number of questions is warranted under CCP
section 2030.040. (See CCP §
2030.050.) The example declaration provided
in CCP section 2030.050 provides that a party should “state each factor
described in Section 2030.040 that is relied on, as well as the reasons why any
factor relied on is applicable to the instant lawsuit.” (See id.)
If
the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of
specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall
have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories. (CCP § 2030.040, subd. (b).)