Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV16066, Date: 2024-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Court decision in Adolph v. Uber Technologies, Case No. S27467.
On
April 5, 2024, Plaintiff filed the instant motion to lift the stay on the
ground that abatement of this action no longer exists and to compel the entire
PAGA action to arbitration. Alternatively, Plaintiff requests that her
individual PAGA claims proceed in arbitration and that the representative PAGA
claims proceed in court.
On
April 10, 2024, Defendants filed their opposition to the instant motion. On April 16, 2024, Plaintiff filed her reply.
DISCUSSION
A.
Legal Standard
Code
of Civil Procedure § 1281.4 provides that “[i]f a court of competent
jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a
controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending
before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is
pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the
action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order
to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” (Code Civ.
Proc. § 1281.4.) The stay may be lifted prior to completion of the arbitration
“only under circumstances in which lifting the stay would not frustrate the
arbitrator’s jurisdiction.” (KJA, Inc. v. 123 Fit Franchising, LLC
(2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 643, 660.)
B.
Discussion
i.