Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV18162, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Canico
Decl. ¶¶ 7-9.) She also states that they do not own any real property, nor any
type of vehicle . . . any significant jewelry, furniture, stocks or bonds that
can be used as collateral . . . significant savings [and] . . . did not inherit
anything from [their] mother when she died. (Canico Decl. ¶¶ 8-9. )To the
extent that Plaintiffs are trying to argue that they are indigent for the
purposes of not paying the undertaking, this declaration is insufficient
because the declaration does not meet the Code of Civil Procedure §2015.5 requirements and therefore cannot be
relied on. For instance, the declaration states “Executed on this 29th day of
March, 2024 at Mexico City, Mexico” rather than “I certify (or declare) under
penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing
is true and correct.”
The
Court therefore continues the hearing to allow the Canico Siblings to file
amended declarations with the necessary language by April 22, 2024. If such declarations are not filed by that
date, the Court will GRANT the motion at the time of the continued hearing.