Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV18162, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] undertaking of $20,000. Here, this amount is reasonable considering the nature
and amount of the costs that Hyundai has incurred to date, including the
substantial expert fees that Hyundai has incurred since February 2023 when it
served 998 offers to compromise on each of the Canico Siblings that they
ultimately rejected. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).)
Indigency of Plaintiffs
Even
if Defendant establishes the grounds for an undertaking, the trial court may
waive the requirement if Plaintiffs establish indigency.¿(Alshafie v.
Lallande (2009) 171 Cal. App. 4th 421, 429.) ¿CCP section 995.240 states
that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an
action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond
were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the
bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient
sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., §
995.240.) ¿“In exercising its discretion the court shall take into
consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the
character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether