Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV18162, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] judgment in its favor, and the requested amount of the undertaking is
reasonable. (Not. of Mot. p.1.) Plaintiffs argue that Hyundai failed to make an
evidentiary showing that there is a reasonable probability of obtaining a
judgment against the Canico Siblings, and the Canico Siblings are indigent.
(Opp’n p.9.)
Legal Standard
“When
the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or
is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by
noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030(a).) The plaintiff, however, will not be required
to file an undertaking unless “there is a reasonable possibility that the
moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special
proceeding.” (Id., § 1030(b).) The motion
must be accompanied by an affidavit stating the nature and amount of costs and
attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur. (Id.)
If
the motion is granted and the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within
the time allowed, the plaintiff’s action or special proceeding shall be
dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the
undertaking was made. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§1030(d).) “The determinations of the
court under this section have no effect on the determination of any issues on
the merits of the action or special proceeding and may not be given in evidence
nor referred to in the trial of the action or proceeding.” (Id.,
§1030(f).)
Residence of Canico
Siblings
It is undisputed by both parties that Plaintiffs reside
in Mexico. (Mem. of P&A p.7; Opp’n p. 8.) Residency in this context means
the actual residence rather than domicile at the time the court considers the
motion for an undertaking. (Myers v.