Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV18162, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).)

 

Indigency of Plaintiffs

Even if Defendant establishes the grounds for an undertaking, the trial court may waive the requirement if Plaintiffs establish indigency.¿(Alshafie v. Lallande (2009) 171 Cal. App. 4th 421, 429.) ¿CCP section 995.240 states that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers.”¿ (Code Civ.