Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV20810, Date: 2022-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)  As Defendant’s Motion to Continue Trial comes before the Court on September 28, 2022, approximately four (4) days beyond the discovery deadline, Defendant essentially requests that this Court reopen the discovery deadline enumerated within Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.020, subdivision (a), and permit a continuance of the deadline in congruence with the new trial date. 

 

            Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (a), a motion “to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set . . .  shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 2016.040.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).)