Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV20810, Date: 2022-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] day . . . before the date initially set for trial in this action.”].) Presently, the deadline to complete discovery
in the instant action expired on approximately September 24, 2022 (thirty (30)
days before the current trial date of October 24, 2022 is September 24,
2022). (Ibid.) As Defendant’s Motion to Continue Trial comes
before the Court on September 28, 2022, approximately four (4) days beyond the
discovery deadline, Defendant essentially requests that this Court reopen the
discovery deadline enumerated within Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.020,
subdivision (a), and permit a continuance of the deadline in congruence with
the new trial date.
Pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (a), a motion “to reopen
discovery after a new trial date has been set . . . shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).) Here, upon review of the supporting
Declaration of Nicole Meredith, Esq., the Court observes the supporting
Declaration includes no averments, whatsoever, as to any meet and confer