Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV21933, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] In Viking River Cruises, the U.S. Supreme Court reasoned that once a plaintiff’s individual PAGA claims were sent to arbitration, the plaintiff loses standing to assert representative PAGA claims.  (Viking River Cruises, supra, 142 S.Ct. at 1925.)  California law, however, conveys PAGA standing on any person defined as an “aggrieved employee.”  (Lab. Code § 2699, subd. (a).)  An “aggrieved employee” is “any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.”  (Lab. Code § 2699, subd. (c).)  A plaintiff may have standing as an “aggrieved employee” even where they have no right to monetary recovery or any unredressed injury at all, and even where they have settled all individual claim” of any kind or those claims are substantively barred.  (Kim v.