Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV24228, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Inc., Maiden Stone, Planning Partners Limited, James West Roofing &
Waterproofing, California Energy Designs, Inc. and ROES 1 through 100,
inclusive, alleging causes of action for: (1) Breach of Contract; (2) Equitable
Indemnity; (3) Contribution; (4) Express Indemnity; and (5) Declaratory Relief.
On
April 24, 2024, Jada filed the instant Motion for Summary Judgment, or
Alternative, Motion for Summary Adjudication (the “Motion”). On June 26, 2024, Tyler
filed an opposition to the Motion. No reply has been filed.
JUDICIAL NOTICE
Pursuant
to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), the Court may take judicial
notice of “[r]ecords of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record
of the United States or of any state of the United States”.
The
court, however, may not take judicial notice of the truth of the contents of
the documents. (Herrera v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2011) 196
Cal.App.4th 1366, 1375.)
Although it is not required because they are pleadings filed in the