Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV24228, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 24, 2024, Jada filed the instant Motion for Summary Judgment, or Alternative, Motion for Summary Adjudication (the “Motion”). On June 26, 2024, Tyler filed an opposition to the Motion. No reply has been filed.                       

 

JUDICIAL NOTICE

Pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), the Court may take judicial notice of “[r]ecords of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States”.

 

The court, however, may not take judicial notice of the truth of the contents of the documents. (Herrera v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1375.)