Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV31959, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] These individualized disputes fall within the scope of arbitrable
disputes as defined by the Arbitration Agreement. The Court finds that these claims are subject
to arbitration under Viking River Cruises.
Dismissal of Representative Claims
In
Viking River Cruises, the U.S. Supreme Court reasoned that once a
plaintiff’s individual PAGA claims were sent to arbitration, the plaintiff
loses standing to assert representative PAGA claims. (Viking River Cruises, supra, 142
S.Ct. at 1925.) California law, however,
conveys PAGA standing on any person defined as an “aggrieved employee.” (Lab. Code § 2699, subd. (a).) An “aggrieved employee” is “any person who
was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged
violations was committed.” (Lab. Code §
2699, subd. (c).) A plaintiff may have
standing as an “aggrieved employee” even where they have no right to monetary
recovery or any unredressed injury at all, and even where they have settled all
individual claim” of any kind or those claims are substantively barred. (Kim v.