Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV36334, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] No
opposition has been filed.
MEET AND CONFER
Plaintiff has satisfied the meet and confer
requirement. (Both Motions, Astarabadi Decl., ¶ 2.)
DISCUSSION
Motion to Compel
Responses to Requests for Production of Documents
A motion to compel a response is
used when a party gives unsatisfactory answers or makes untenable objections to
interrogatories, demands to produce, or requests for admission. (Code Civil
Procedure (“CCP”), § 2031.310, subd. (a); Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting,
Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390,
403.)
CCP section 2031.320 subdivision (a)
provides that “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230,
2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance,
the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”¿¿
¿¿¿
“Unless notice of this motion is given
within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental
verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the
demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding