Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 21STCV44739, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion, p. 10; Reply, p. 2.)  In essence, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s first cause of action for a hostile work environment based on sexual harassment fails because the conduct complained of – e.g., Morales’ grabbing Plaintiff’s leg and touching Plaintiff’s behind –  were not sufficiently severe or pervasive.  

 

Defendants’ argument is unavailing.  The Legislature has expressly eliminated that argument for summary judgment purposes, in an amendment to FEHA.  Government Code § 12923, effective as of January 1, 2019, provides in relevant part as follows:

 

“The Legislature hereby declares its intent with regard to application of the laws about harassment contained in this part.

(b) A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment…

(e) Harassment cases are rarely appropriate for disposition on summary judgment. In that regard, the Legislature affirms the decision in Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 243 and its observation that hostile working environment cases involve issues “not determinable on paper.”

 

These provisions remove the court’s ability to say, as a matter of law, that a single, isolated incident is insufficient to create liability for harassment in any context.