Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCP0444, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (4)   The date of service on the judgment creditor of the levying officer's notice that the dwelling was levied upon.

 

Under CCP, section 704.780, subdivision (a)(1), if the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is not a current homeowner’s exemption or disabled veteran’s exemption for the dwelling claimed by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse, the burden of proof that the dwelling is a homestead is on the person who claims that the dwelling is a homestead.  (CCP § 704.780, subd. (a)(1).)

 

 

 

CCP section 704.780, subdivision (b) provides:

The court shall determine whether the dwelling is exempt. If the court determines that the dwelling is exempt, the court shall determine the amount of the homestead exemption and the fair market value of the dwelling.  The court shall make an order for sale of the dwelling subject to the homestead exemption, unless the court determines that the sale of the dwelling would not be likely to produce a bid sufficient to satisfy any part of the amount due on the judgment pursuant to Section 704.800. The order for sale of the dwelling subject to the homestead exemption shall specify the amount of the proceeds of the sale that is to be distributed to each person having a lien or encumbrance on the dwelling and shall include the name and address of each such person.  Subject to the provisions of this article, the sale is governed by Article 6 (commencing with Section 701.510 ) of Chapter 3.  If the court determines that the dwelling is not exempt, the court shall make an order for sale of the property in the manner provided in Article 6 (commencing with Section 701.510 ) of Chapter 3.  (CCP § 704.780, subd. (b).)

 

Petitioners’ Evidence

On May 17, 2012, the Riverside County Superior Court entered the Judgment awarding Petitioners damages in the amount of $529,155.77 for their breach of guaranty claim.