Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCP0444, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Property may be applied to satisfying a judgment (the “Judgment”) awarded in Petitioners’
favor against Respondent by the Riverside County Court in the case entitled Edward
Roupinian v. Luis Aragon, Case No. RIC1104880 (the “Riverside Action”).
REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE
Respondent’s
Request for Judicial Notice is GRANTED as to the existence of the documents but
not to the truth of the matters asserted therein. (See Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont
General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 113.)
DISCUSSION
California Code
of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 704.750, subdivision (a) provides:
Promptly after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a
dwelling described in subdivision (b) of Section 704.740), the levying officer
shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the levy has been made and
that the property will be released unless the judgment creditor complies with
the requirements of this section. Service shall be made personally or by
mail. Within 20 days after service of the notice, the judgment creditor
shall apply to the court for an order for sale of the dwelling and shall file a
copy of the application with the levying officer. If the judgment creditor does
not file the copy of the application for an order for sale of the dwelling
within the allowed time, the levying officer shall release the dwelling. (CCP § 704.750, subd. (a).)
Under CCP section
704.760, subdivision (b), if the dwelling is located in a county other than the
county where the judgment was entered:
Under CCP section 704.770:
(a) Upon the filing of the
application by the judgment creditor, the court shall set a time and place for
hearing and order the judgment debtor to show cause why an order for sale
should not be made in accordance with the application. The time set for
hearing shall be not later than 45 days after the application is filed or such
later time as the court orders upon a showing of good cause.
(b) Not later than 30 days before the time set for
hearing, the judgment creditor shall do both of the following:
(1) Serve on the judgment debtor a
copy of the order to show cause, a copy of the application of the judgment
creditor, and a copy of the notice of the hearing in the form prescribed by the
Judicial Council. Service shall be made personally or by mail; and
(2) Personally serve a copy of each document
listed in paragraph (1) on an occupant of the dwelling or, if there is no
occupant present at the time service is attempted, post a copy of each document
in a conspicuous place at the dwelling. (CCP § 704.770.)
Under CCP section