Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCP0444, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Luis Aragon, Case No. RIC1104880 (the “Riverside Action”).

 

REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE

            Respondent’s Request for Judicial Notice is GRANTED as to the existence of the documents but not to the truth of the matters asserted therein.  (See Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 113.)

 

DISCUSSION

California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 704.750, subdivision (a) provides: 

            Promptly after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a dwelling described in subdivision (b) of Section 704.740), the levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the levy has been made and that the property will be released unless the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this section. Service shall be made personally or by mail.  Within 20 days after service of the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court for an order for sale of the dwelling and shall file a copy of the application with the levying officer. If the judgment creditor does not file the copy of the application for an order for sale of the dwelling within the allowed time, the levying officer shall release the dwelling.  (CCP § 704.750, subd. (a).)

 

Under CCP section 704.760, subdivision (b), if the dwelling is located in a county other than the county where the judgment was entered: 

 

  1. The judgement creditor shall apply to the superior court of the county where the dwelling is located;

 

  1. The judgment creditor shall file with the application an abstract of judgment in the form prescribed by Section 674 or, in the case of a judgment described in Section 697.320, a certified copy of the judgment; and

 

  1. The judgment creditor shall pay the filing fee for a motion as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 70617 of the Government Code.  (CCP § 704.750, subd. (b).)

 

Under CCP section 704.770: