Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCV03944, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Holdings, LLC, Ayal Frist, Stateland Brown, LLC, and DOES 1-100 for (1) Breach
of Contract – Count 1; (2) Breach of Contract – Count 2; (3) Breach of
Fiduciary Duty; (4) Breach of Guaranty; (5) Conversion; (6) Negligence
Misrepresentation; (7) Fraud and Concealment; and (8) Civil Theft (Cal.
Penal Code, § 496).
On October 16, 2023, Defendant JSR Capital, LLC
(“JSR”) filed this instant Motion for Protective Order. On February 16, 2024,
Plaintiff filed its opposition. On March 11, 2024, JSR filed its reply.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure Section 2017.020, subdivision (a), “The court shall
limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or
intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the
information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court
may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a
party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and
confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020, subd.
(a).)
“Notwithstanding subdivision (a), on motion
and for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and timing of
discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of
justice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.020, subd. (b).)