Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCV03944, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] justification in refusing to deny the 60-day extension and trial continuance
provided the issues raised by JSR concerning its counsel’s health issues and
principal’s religious requirements that interfered with JSR serving responses
to the Discovery. Similarly, JSR does not dispute that it still has not
provided the responses and responsive documents to the Discovery despite
receiving an extension by virtue of the filing of this present motion. Thus,
these circumstances make the imposition of sanctions on either party unjust.
Request for Sanctions
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
Section 2017.020, subdivision (b), “The court shall impose a monetary sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person,
or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective
order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of
the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020, subd. (b).)
As discussed above, neither party
have shown that imposition of sanctions is warranted against the other party
concerning this motion.
Therefore, the Motion for Protective
Order is DENIED. The request for sanctions is also DENIED.
Moving