Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCV08835, Date: 2024-12-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s motions are
GRANTED.
MOTION TO COMPEL
FURTHER DEPOSITION TESTIMONY
In any civil action alleging conduct
that constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, any
party seeking discovery concerning the plaintiff's sexual conduct with
individuals other than the alleged perpetrator shall establish specific facts
showing that there is good cause for that discovery, and that the matter sought
to be discovered is relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably
calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. (CCP § 2017.220,
subd. (a); Vinson v. Superior Court (1987) 43 Cal.3d 833, 843 [“In a
civil suit alleging conduct that constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault,
or sexual battery, any party seeking discovery concerning the plaintiff's
sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator must
establish specific facts showing good cause for that discovery, and that the
inquiry is relevant to the subject matter and reasonably calculated to lead to
the discovery of admissible evidence.]”.) Thus, the party seeking to discover a
plaintiff’s sexual conduct with other individuals must establish not only
general relevance, but also specific facts showing good cause for the discovery.
Soliz moves for an order permitting