Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCV09969, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff now moves for an order
authorizing her to enter into a settlement via a Motion for Order Authorizing
Settlement Under C.C.P Section 708.440(b) (the “Motion”) filed on June 17, 2024. On June 28, 2024, Lien Claimant filed an
Objection to the Motion. On July 3,
2024, Lowe submitted a “Joinder to Motion Determnation [sic] of Good
Faith Settlement” and a “Reply to Objection to Application for Determnation [sic]
of Good Faith Settlement.” Plaintiff
filed a reply on July 5, 2024.
JUDICIAL NOTICE
Plaintiff’s requests for judicial notice are GRANTED
pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(d) (court records).
DISCUSSION
Code
of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 708.440(a) states that when there is a
pending judgment lien against a party, “unless the judgment creditor’s money
judgment is first satisfied or the lien is released, … no compromise,
dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action or special
proceeding or the judgment procured therein may be entered into by or on behalf
of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or
authorization by order of the court obtained under subdivision (b).” In turn, subdivision (b) states: “Upon
application by the judgment debtor, the court in which the action or special
proceeding is pending or the judgment procured therein is entered may, in its
discretion, after a hearing, make an order described in subdivision (a) that