Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCV09969, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 3, 2024, Lowe submitted a “Joinder to Motion Determnation [sic] of Good Faith Settlement” and a “Reply to Objection to Application for Determnation [sic] of Good Faith Settlement.”  Plaintiff filed a reply on July 5, 2024.

 

JUDICIAL NOTICE

Plaintiff’s requests for judicial notice are GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(d) (court records).

 

DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 708.440(a) states that when there is a pending judgment lien against a party, “unless the judgment creditor’s money judgment is first satisfied or the lien is released, … no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action or special proceeding or the judgment procured therein may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court obtained under subdivision (b).”