Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCV10953, Date: 2023-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] negligent act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood
sexual assault that resulted in the injury to the plaintiff. (CCP § 340.1, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)[1]
AB 218 also amended the
provision that lists exceptions to the Government Claims Act, Government Code
section 905, by removing language in subdivision (m) that limited the exception
to claims arising out of conduct that occurred on or after January 2009 and
adding subdivision (p), which made this change retroactive. (See Coats v. New Haven Unified School
District (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 415, 424 (“Coats”); Gov. Code § 905,
subds. (m), (p).)
Article XVI, section 6 of the California
Constitution (“the Anti-Gift Provision”) provides, in relevant part: “The
Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving
or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county,
city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now
existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person,
association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the
credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of
any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall
it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any
public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other
corporation whatever… .” (Cal. Const.,
art. XVI, § 6.)
Moving Defendant argues that the portion of
AB 218 that retroactively exempts childhood sexual abuse claims from the
Government Claims Act is unconstitutional with respect to public entities and
constitutes an impermissible gift of public funds.