Judge: Holly J. Fujie, Case: 22STCV15323, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Rodas v. Spiegel (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 513, 517.)  A demurrer will be sustained without leave to amend if there exists no reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment.  (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.) 

 

Moving Defendant’s Capacity to Be Sued

Corporations Code section 17707.08, subdivision (c) provides: Upon filing a certificate of cancellation pursuant to subdivision (b), a limited liability company shall be canceled and its powers, rights, and privileges shall cease.  (Corp. Code § 17707.08, subd. (c).)  Corporations Code section 17707.06, subdivision (a) provides: A limited liability company that has filed a certificate of cancellation nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations, disposing of and conveying its property, and collecting and dividing its assets.   (Corp. Code § 17707.06, subd. (a).)  A limited liability company shall not continue business except so far as necessary for its winding up.  (Id.)

 

The Legislature amended section 17706.06, effective 2016, to allow for an LLC that has filed a certificate of cancellation to continue to exist for the aforementioned purposes, whereas previously only a dissolved LLC which had not yet filed a certificate of cancellation could continue for those purposes. (DD Hair Lounge, LLC v. State Farm General Ins. Co. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1238, 1243.)